Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Dare To Ink Those Stamps!

 Hello!  After agreeing that we have a bazillion stamps that could use more love, my friend Julie and I decided to embark on a journey to ink up all of our stamps!  Now, this will take a long time, years maybe, but we jumped in at the beginning of Sept. and chose one set to start with.   Mine was Happy Fall Y'all, and I've already posted a couple cards using that set.  Here are a couple more:

I left off the Y'all on this sentiment by putting a piece of scotch tape over it when I inked the stamp, then removed the tape and stamped!  A cool trick I just learned recently.    The leaves are from the set, cut out and popped up, and the paper is from Gina K Designs.

This card was inspired by Julie's spotlighting card that she sent me.  (not on her blog yet or I'd link it)  I masked the pumpkins and paper pieced the orange one. 

So, now I'm putting this stamp set away, feeling like I gave it some love.   Onto the next set.....

Thanks for looking!

Monday, September 17, 2012

Took This as a Challenge.....

A couple weeks ago I received a really cute card in the mail from my friend Dianne in TN.  Isn't it cute?   I sure think so.   THEN, I opened her note....and the first sentence said, "Sorry, no pink in autumn"    Oh, Dianne, Dianne...I took it as a challenge:

Oh yes, Dianne, there IS pink in autumn!   LOL!
(Stamp set: Happy Fall Y'all)

Thanks for looking!

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Happy Fall, Y'all!


  I know there's a few more weeks until fall officially begins, but since it also starts some changes for me, I got a little excited!  After tomorrow night, I won't have to work more than 3 night shifts/month (plus 3 evening shifts), and at the end of Sept. I start a Lactation Consultant program.   Going back to school is both exciting and scary, but that's what change is about, right?    So, putting all this extra energy to use and doing some stamping!     This card is for a challenge to do the spotlighting technique.   I really like it because it's less intimidating to color a little circle of an image than the whole thing!   This is an old SU set called....Happy Fall Y'

Thanks for looking!

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

New Cards to Share!

 Hello!   Long time no stamp!   Well, I did stamp but had trouble finishing the cards, which is unlike me..I usually won't get up until one is done.   This card was inspired by Julie's challenge to use vellum...I hope you can see my vellum butterflies...they went through the cuttlebug in the swiss dots embossing folder, then I added the sentiment on a vellum strip.   It was the first time I tried sponging a sunset...need a little more practice blending I think.   The stamps are SU..Just Believe and Wonderful Words.   Lucky I could find my challenge, Julie!   :)
   Here are the other vellum cards:

And, another card!  We had a nice cool weekend and it really felt like fall (of course, short lived), so I pulled out the Fall Foliage set from Gina K Designs and cardstock, DP, ribbon and brads from the StampTV kit Sun Kissed Autumn and put this together.  I love using the swirl embossing folder for fall wind blowing leaves.   OK, here's a tip...the thumping technique is best left to markers...thumping with ink pads leaves one pad a mess.  :p    

Thanks for looking!   

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Mojo Monday #253

  Momma got some new toys!  Along with a cool sketch from Mojo Monday, the cardmaking has resumed!   I used the SU Blossom punch, a couple stamps from Mixed Bunch, and the Floral District DP.   The colors are Rich Razzleberry, Daffodil Delight, and Baja Breeze.   That sentiment is from Stippled Nature, a GKD set.    Fun sketch..I think I'd make my layers a little smaller next time so more of the bottom DP layer shows.
As always, thank you for looking!

Wedding Challenge card for our Wedding Challenge!   Since Beverly's son is getting married next month, she chose this theme, which is good because now I can say I have a "stash."   One is a stash, right?
   I used some SU oldies here...Sketch an Event and A Greeting for All Reasons, embossed the stamped images and the edges of my layers with gold embossing powder, and embossed that white panel. This is Freshly Made Sketch #45...a keeper I think!
    Thanks for looking!   I think my blog vacation is over some mojo goin'!   :)


Sunday, July 22, 2012

Thinking of Fall

 Here's a great sketch from Freshly Made Sketches, which helped me make a quickie card for OWH.  Starting to think of fall...although I don't know why...our hottest summer months are still ahead!  Always ready for the next change in seasons, I guess.

  I used Verve Circular Sayings & GKD Ecclectic Summer stamps and SU Autumn Vine DP with Chocolate Chip cardstock and ink. 

  A discovery I made via Google search is that the Cuttlebug "sandwich" of A plate, 2 cardstock shims, B plate, stamped image face up,  Nestability die, ridge down, and C plate will allow cutting and embossing the edge at the same time!   (No tan mat!)      Yay!

Thanks for looking!

Monday, July 16, 2012

"Something Cool" Challenge

  Last week we had some hot days here in northern California, 100+ degrees, which is not our norm at all.  While the rest of the country is sweltering, we are typically enjoying 80's in the daytime and 50's at night, thanks to that bay breeze.   Since Becki challenged us to make a card depicting "something cool," I thought a beer sounded pretty good (Blue Moon, yum!)!   This was easy, just an image and sentiment from the SU Cheers to You set, and I dusted off the Liquid Applique to make foam.  Um, I will say that it's a good idea to cut the image before adding the liquid applique....this was not my first attempt!  haha!

Thanks for looking!